Monthly Archives: June 2008

nothing to write~~

haiz i ran out of inspiration or rants in my life le.. shitz… think i wont be updating with personal thoughts or feelings. and most prob i will update only crappy crapz and random shitz… haha..

maybe when the right time comes again, i can have more things to write about… for now i shall target my rants towards my frens… haha

marriage, before and after~~

something interesting which i chanced upon…

SOurce: http://puikuan.livejournal.com/

Before Marriage – – –

He: Yes. At last. It was so hard to wait.
She: Do you want me to leave?
He: NO! Don’t even think about it.
She: Do you love me?
He: Of course! Over and over!
She: Have you ever cheated on me?
He: NO! Why are you even asking?
She: Will you kiss me?
He: Every chance I get!
She: Will you hit me?
He: Are you crazy! I’m not that kind of person!
She: Can I trust you?
He: Yes.
She: Darling!

After marriage – – – simply read from bottom to top

i’m so going to balance this!!

this pic was taken by a fren at Danshui, Taiwan… sho cute!! haha~~

life is not measured by the number of breaths we take but by the moments that take our breath away~~

a story which i read from an email spam sent by a fren…
———————————————–
A young man learnt what’s most important in life from the guy next door.

It had been some time since Jack had seen the old man. College, girls, career, and life itself got in the way. In fact, Jack moved clear across
the country in pursuit of his dreams. There, in the rush of his busy life, Jack had little time to think about the past and often no time to spend
with his wife and son. He was working on his future, and nothing could stop him.

Over the phone, his mother told him, “Mr. Belser died last night. The funeral is Wednesday.” Memories flashed through his mind like an old
newsreel as he sat quietly remembering his childhood days.

“Jack, did you hear me?”
“Oh, sorry, Mom. Yes, I heard you. It’s been so long since I thought of him. I’m sorry, but I honestly thought he died years ago,” Jack said.

“Well, he didn’t forget you. Every time I saw him he’d ask how you were doing. He’d reminisce about the many days you spent over ‘his side of
the fence’ as he put it,” Mom told him.

“I loved that old house he lived in,” Jack said.
“You know, Jack, after your father died, Mr. Belser stepped in to make sure you had a man’s influence in your life,” she said.

“He’s the one who taught me carpentry,” he said. “I wouldn’t be in this business if it weren’t for him. He spent a lot of time teaching me things
he thought were important… Mom, I’ll be there for the funeral,” Jack said.

As busy as he was, he kept his word. Jack caught the next flight to his hometown. Mr. Belser’s funeral was small and uneventful. He had no
children of his own, and most of his relatives had passed away.

The night before he had to return home, Jack and his Mom stopped by to see the old house next door one more time. Standing in the doorway, Jack paused for a moment. It was like crossing over into another dimension, a leap through space and time. The house was exactly as he remembered. Every step held memories. Every picture, every piece of furniture…. Jack stopped suddenly.

“What’s wrong, Jack?” his Mom asked. “The box is gone,” he said. “What box?” Mom asked. “There was a small gold box that he kept locked on top of his desk. I must have asked him a thousand times what was inside. All he’d ever tell me was ‘the thing I value most,'” Jack said.

It was gone. Everything about the house was exactly how Jack remembered it, except for the box. He figured someone from the Belser family had taken it.

“Now I’ll never know what was so valuable to him,” Jack said. “I better get some sleep. I have an early flight home, Mom.”

It had been about two weeks since Mr. Belser died. Returning home from work one day Jack discovered a note in his mailbox. “Signature required on a package. No one at home. Please stop by the main post office within the next three days,” the note read.

Early the next day Jack retrieved the package. The small box was old and looked like it had been mailed a hundred years ago. The handwriting was difficult to read, but the return address caught his attention. “Mr. Harold Belser” it read. Jack took the box out to his car and ripped open the package. There inside was the gold box and an envelope. Jack’s hands shook as he read the note inside. “Upon my death, please forward this box and its contents to Jack Bennett. It’s the thing I valued most in my life.” A small key was taped to the letter. His heart racing, as tears filling his eyes, Jack carefully unlocked the box. There inside he found a beautiful gold pocket watch. Running his fingers slowly over the finely etched casing, he unlatched the cover. Inside he found these words engraved: “Jack, Thanks for your time! Harold Belser.”

“The thing he valued most…was…my time.” Jack held the watch for a few minutes, then called his office and cleared his appointments for the
next two days. “Why?” Janet, his assistant asked. “I need some time to spend with my son,” he said. “Oh, by the way, Janet…thanks for your time!”

Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take but by the moments that take our breath away.

Think about this. You may not realize it, but it’s 100% true.

1. At least 2 people in this world love you so much they would die for you.
2. At least 15 people in this world love you in some way.
3. The only reason anyone would ever hate you is because they want to be just like you.
4. A smile from you can bring happiness to anyone, even if they don’t like you.
5. Every night, someone thinks about you before they go to sleep.
6. You mean the world to someone.
7. If not for you, someone may not be living.
8. You are special and unique.
9. When you think you have no chance of getting what you want, you probably won’t get it, but if you trust God to do what’s best, and wait on His time, probably, sooner or later, you will get it or something better.
10. When you make the biggest mistake ever, something good can still come from it.
11. When you think the world has turned its back on you, take a look: you most likely turned your back on the world.
12. Someone that you don’t even know exists, loves you.
13. Always remember the compliments you received. Forget about the rude remarks.
14. Always tell someone how you feel about them; you will feel much better when they know and you’ll both be happy.
15. If you have a great friend, take the time to let them know that they are great while they are still alive.

bring me to the land of twilight~~

i do not watch this anime and neither do i know this singer.

but this is a really nice song which keeps my heart captivated in its addictive rhythm.

haha.. nice!!

——————————-

Key of the Twilight

.hack//Sign theme song

By: Yuki Kajiura

Come with me in the twilight of a summer night for awhile
Tell me of a story never ever told in the past

Take me back to the land
Where my yearnings were born
The key to open the door is in your hand
Now fly me there

Fanatics find their heaven in never ending storming wind
Auguries of destruction be a lullaby for rebirth

Consolations, be there
In my dreamland to come
The key to open the door is in your hand
Now take me there

I believe in fantasies invisible to me
In the land of misery I’m searchin’ for the sign
To the door of mystery and dignity
I’m wandering down, and searchin’ down the secret sun

Come with me in the twilight of a summer night for awhile
Tell me of a story never ever told in the past

Take me back to the land
Where my yearnings were born
The key to open the door is in your hand
Now take me there
to the land of twilight

let it burn~~

Some random song which i thought would reflect some thoughts…
P.S. i do not like usher at all… haha

————————————————————–

Usher – Burn

[Intro]
Girl, understand why
See it’s burning me to hold onto this
I know this is something I gotta do
But that don’t mean I want to
What I’m trying to say is that I-love-you I just
I feel like this is coming to an end
And its better for me to let it go now than hold on and hurt you
I gotta let it burn

[Verse 1]
It’s gonna burn for me to say this
But it’s coming from my heart
It’s been a long time coming
But we done been fell apart
Really wanna work this out
But I don’t think ya gonna change ya
I do but you don’t
Think it’s best we go our separate ways
Tell me why I should stay in this relationship
When I’m hurting baby, I ain’t happy baby
Plus theres so many other things I gotta deal with
I think that you should let it burn

[Chorus]
When your feeling ain’t the same and your body don’t want to
But you know gotta let it go cause the party ain’t jumpin’ like it used to
Even though this might bruise you
Let it burn
Let it burn
Gotta let it burn

Deep down you know it’s best for yourself but you
Hate the thought of her being with someone else
But you know that it’s over
You know that it was through
Let it burn
Let it burn
Gotta let it burn

[Verse 2]
Sendin’ pages I ain’t supposed to
Got somebody here but I want you
Cause the feeling ain’t the same find myself
Callin’ her your name
Ladies tell me do you understand?
Now all my fellas do you feel my pain?
It’s the way I feel
I know I made a mistake
Now it’s too late
I know she ain’t coming back
What I gotta do now
To get my shorty back
Oh oh oh oh
Man I don’t know what I’m gonna do
Without my boo
You’ve been gone for too long
It’s been fifty-eleven days, um-teen hours
I’mma be burnin’ till you return (let it burn)

[Chorus]
When your feeling ain’t the same and your body don’t want to
But you know gotta let it go cause the party ain’t jumpin’ like it used to
Even though this might bruise you
Let it burn (let it burn, let it burn, you gonna learn)
Let it burn (gotta let it burn)
Gotta let it burn

Deep down you know it’s best for yourself but you
Hate the thought of her being with someone else
But you know that it’s over
you know that it was through
Let it burn
Let it burn
Gotta let it burn

[Bridge]
I’m twisted cause one side of me is tellin’ me that I need to move on
On the other side I wanna break down and cry (oh)
I’m twisted cause one side of me is tellin’ me that I need to move on
On the other side I wanna break down and cry (yeah)

[Breakdown]
Ooh ooh ooh ooh ooh oh
Ooh ooh oh (can ya feel me burnin’?)
Ooh ooh ooh oh ooh oh

So many days, so many hours
I’m still burnin’ till you return

[Chorus]
When your feeling ain’t the same and your body don’t want to
But you know gotta let it go cause the party ain’t jumpin’ like it used to
Even though this might bruise you
Let it burn
Let it burn
Gotta let it burn

Deep down you know it’s best for yourself but you
Hate the thought of her being with someone else
But you know that it’s over
You know that it was through
Let it burn
Let it burn
Gotta let it burn

couldnt care less~~

Something which kept me wondering how to interpret this phrase. how can’t you care less? or couldn’t care less?

the following chart did help in explaining the sarcasm in this phrase.

interesting.

Source: http://incompetech.com/gallimaufry/care_less.html

————————————————————-

“I could care less” vs. “I couldn’t care less”

The Question Ends Here


When one usually states “I could care less”, they usually mean “I could not care less”. [e.g. “I could care less about linguistics.”]

In order for one to “care less” about a subject, they must first care about it somewhat. Saying “I could care less about … ” does indeed imply, nay dictate, that there is some degree of care.

I’ve put together a handy chart to help visualize…

The Caring Continuum. vertical chart shows amount of caring - 'zero' and 'couldn't care less' synonymous at the bottom

It can easily be seen that, in absolute terms, there is no caring at the zero marker. It is impossible to care less than that amount.

why do people lie?

Source: http://www.beautyandlace.com/whylie.htm

Why do people lie, especially to those they love?

Lying is a technique that is used to influence, control and manipulate other’s thoughts, feelings, and behaviors. Lying comes naturally, and most of the time, it happens with little awareness, effort, or thought. In fact, children start lying, quite effectively, early in life. And as adults, people continue to lie.

Not only is lying fairly common, but it can take several different forms. On occasion, people will tell a bold-faced lie. That is, say something that is explicitly not true. Most of the time, however, lying is best accomplished by what is left unsaid – a lie of omission. In this case, speakers leave out critical information (usually about who, what, where, when, or why) while leading hearers to believe that the complete story is being told. As Benjamin Franklin so keenly noted, “Half the truth is often a great lie.”

So why do people lie, especially to those they love?

Lying is typically motivated by one or more of the following factors:

Avoid Punishment

Lying is often used to avoid punishment or possible rejection. If a spouse or romantic partner is going to react poorly to the truth, generally speaking, people try to hide or conceal the truth. By nature, people are designed to avoid harm and punishment, even if individuals have to lie in order to do so. Again, children pick-up this skill early in life and people continue to lie as adults.

Seek Approval

Not only are people designed to avoid punishment, but people universally have a need for approval. Lying and deception are often used to create a favorable image or impression. People will go to great lengths, even using deception, if necessary, to create a positive image. Often this involves some self-deception as well – people start to believe their own false image is true.

Maintain Privacy

Everyone needs some privacy – a sense of independence, autonomy, and freedom. People like to feel in control, especially when it comes to giving out information about one’s self. Just because you are in a close relationship does not mean that you have completely given up your right to, or need for, privacy. So, lying and deception are very useful when trying to maintain a sense of one’s self that is autonomous, independent, and private.

Avoid Conflict

Couples rarely see eye-to-eye on every issue. And if couples were determined to (and some do), they could engage in never ending conflict on a range of issues. But, always engaging in conflict is damaging in any relationship. So, rather than argue about every issue that may come up, sometimes it is easier to avoid conflict by pretending to get along.

Regulate Power

Whether people like to acknowledge it or not, power differences are present in every relationship. Power involves having control when it comes to decision making. And power often switches back and forth between partners depending on the issue at hand.

For instance, one partner might have financial power, while another partner may have social power (control in social situations). As a general rule, the person who lacks power in any given situation is more likely to lie in order to influence the outcome. For instance, kids are more likely to lie to their parents, employees are more likely to lie to employers, and the same holds true in close relationships. The person, who lacks power, is more likely to lie in order to get what they want. Lying helps individuals even out power differences that may exist.

Article by Timothy Cole, PhD. For more information on lying, lies, deception, love and romance, visit www.truthaboutdeception.com

woof~~

if only i have a dog like this… haha… cute!

onion vs toilet paper

nice song by aska yang, written by ashin…

but… eh aska!! dun waste toilet paper in your mtv leh!!

洋葱 (Onion) – 楊宗緯 (Aska Yang)

作词:阿信(五月天) 作曲:阿信(五月天)

如果你眼神能够为我 片刻的降临
如果你能听到 心碎的声音
沉默的守护著你 沉默的等奇迹
沉默的让自己 像是空气

大家都吃著聊著笑著 今晚多开心
最角落里的我 笑得多合群
盘底的洋葱像我 永远是调味品
偷偷的看著你 偷偷的隐藏著自己

如果你愿意一层一层一层 的剥开我的心
你会发现 你会讶异
你是我 最压抑 最深处的秘密

如果你愿意一层一层一层 的剥开我的心
你会鼻酸 你会流泪
只要你能 听到我 看到我的全心全意

听你说你和你的他们 暧昧的空气
我和我的绝望 装得很风趣aaa
我就像一颗洋葱 永远是配角戏
多希望能与你 有一秒 专属的剧情

aren’t you tired?

haha.! we tried to do this song during ktv at taiwan. and ya, i failed, expected.. haha.

too high man!!

累了 – 信
作词:深白色 作曲:深白色 编曲:涂惠元

累了嗎 問問你
累了嗎 問自己

故作姿態的你
心跳早已經背叛你的心
故作神秘的你
眼神卻總還留著孩子氣

想要依靠著你
延續著你給我的氧氣
你的固執任性
最怕你突然就說要放棄

是這樣天真 是這樣心疼
堅定的眼神有不安的靈魂
是不肯承認 還是我太笨
兩人的緣分 付出才會完整

累了嗎 問問你

累了嗎 問自己

(重複)

想要說的話 卻不懂表達
只是朋友嗎 你冷冷的回答
這是終點嗎 假裝我不怕
唯一的徵兆 是你說過的話

累了嗎 問問你
累了嗎 問自己